AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

🔍 Read the full analysis: 10 High Refresh Gaming Monitors To Consider For Your 2027 Setup on ThorstenMeyerAI.com

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

TL;DR

The source guide compares 10 gaming monitors spanning 144Hz to 240Hz, including QHD and Full HD screens, curved models and an ultrawide. It favors the Acer Nitro XV272U W2bmiiprx for its listed 27-inch QHD IPS panel and 240Hz rate, but this is a buying guide, not a product launch or independently verified test; availability, pricing and some specifications remain unconfirmed.

A buying guide for a 2027 gaming setup compares 10 high-refresh monitors, led by the Acer Nitro XV272U W2bmiiprx, which the guide lists as a 27-inch QHD IPS display with a 240Hz refresh rate, as detailed in the original analysis. The lineup also includes Full HD 240Hz models, QHD screens rated at 180Hz, curved displays and an ultrawide, underscoring that a monitor’s value depends on resolution, hardware and desk needs—not refresh rate alone.

The guide’s top-ranked Acer combines QHD resolution, IPS and 240Hz in a 27-inch format, a combination shoppers can compare when choosing a high-refresh gaming monitor. The AOC Q27G41ZE is presented as a close alternative with the same core combination. The guide does not provide comparative lab results, prices or enough detail to determine which of the two performs better in practice.

For players prioritizing high frame rates at a lower resolution, it lists the Dell SE2426HG and ASUS TUF Gaming VG259QM5A as Full HD 240Hz options. The Acer Nitro KG271U and Samsung Odyssey G5 are identified as QHD 180Hz alternatives. The guide also names curved SANSUI models and the 34-inch Sceptre ultrawide for buyers seeking a different screen shape or wider format, alongside other gaming monitor options for a 2027 setup.

The remaining pick, the Sceptre E225W-FW144G, is described as a compact 22-inch, 144Hz display. The source’s method weighs refresh rate, resolution, panel type where specified, size and format, but it does not supply a full specification sheet for every model. It advises shoppers to verify connectivity, stand adjustments, adaptive-sync support and other details for the exact product before purchase.

At a glance
reportWhen: A forward-looking buying guide for 2027…
The developmentA buying guide presents 10 high-refresh gaming monitors for shoppers planning a 2027 setup, ranking models by listed refresh rate, resolution, panel type, size and format.
10
compared
7
brands
4
adaptive syncs
34 inches
max screen size
Which high refresh gaming monitor should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Acer Nitro XV272U W2bmiiprx 27
Best Overall QHD High-Refresh Pick
QHD resolution and IPS viewing angles suit both gaming and everyday desktop use.
See on Amazon →
Competitive PC players who want a compact 240Hz display with multiple sync and motion-blur reduction options.
ASUS TUF Gaming VG259QM5A 24.5
240Hz Fast IPS panel supports high-refresh competitive play.
View on Amazon →
Players who want a compact FHD IPS monitor with 240Hz, FreeSync Premium, and two HDMI connections.
Dell SE2426HG 23.8-Inch FHD 24
240Hz refresh rate supports responsive competitive gaming.
View on Amazon →
Gamers who prefer a large 32-inch QHD screen and deeper contrast for dark games, films, and general viewing.
Samsung 32-inch Odyssey G5 QHD
32-inch QHD display provides a large gaming and desktop workspace.
View on Amazon →
Budget-conscious players with limited desk space who want a compact FHD screen with refresh above standard 60Hz displays.
Sceptre E225W-FW144G 22-Inch F
Compact 22-inch size fits smaller desks and dual-monitor arrangements.
View on Amazon →
Screen size — compared
Acer Nitro XV272U W2bmiiprx 2727 inches
ASUS TUF Gaming VG259QM5A 24.524.5 inches
Dell SE2426HG 23.8-Inch FHD 2423.8 inches
Samsung 32-inch Odyssey G5 QHD32 inches
Sceptre E225W-FW144G 22-Inch F22 inches
Acer Nitro KG271U 27-Inch QHD 27 inches
AOC Q27G41ZE 27-Inch QHD 240Hz27 inches
SANSUI 27-Inch Curved FHD 240H27 inches
SANSUI 32-Inch Curved 240Hz FH32 inches
Sceptre C345B-QU240T 34-Inch C34 inches
Pros & cons at a glance
Acer Nitro XV272U W2bmiiprx 27
✓ QHD resolution and IPS viewing angles suit both gaming and everyday desktop use.
✗ HDMI refresh rate is limited to 144Hz.
ASUS TUF Gaming VG259QM5A 24.5
✓ 240Hz Fast IPS panel supports high-refresh competitive play.
✗ Full HD resolution provides less detail and workspace than the QHD Acer Nitro XV272U W2.
Dell SE2426HG 23.8-Inch FHD 24
✓ 240Hz refresh rate supports responsive competitive gaming.
✗ FHD resolution is less detailed than the QHD Acer Nitro XV272U W2.
Samsung 32-inch Odyssey G5 QHD
✓ 32-inch QHD display provides a large gaming and desktop workspace.
✗ 180Hz is below the 240Hz refresh offered by the Acer Nitro XV272U W2, Dell SE2426HG, and ASUS TUF VG259QM5A.
Sceptre E225W-FW144G 22-Inch F
✓ Compact 22-inch size fits smaller desks and dual-monitor arrangements.
✗ 144Hz is well below the 240Hz options from Dell and ASUS in this lineup.
Acer Nitro KG271U 27-Inch QHD
✓ QHD resolution provides sharper game detail than the FHD SANSUI models.
✗ 250 cd/m² brightness may be underwhelming in bright rooms.
AOC Q27G41ZE 27-Inch QHD 240Hz
✓ Native 240Hz refresh rate pairs high motion fluidity with QHD resolution.
✗ Stand offers tilt adjustment only.
SANSUI 27-Inch Curved FHD 240H
✓ 240Hz refresh rate and 1ms MPRT response time suit fast gameplay.
✗ FHD resolution is less detailed than the QHD Acer Nitro KG271U and AOC Q27G41ZE.
SANSUI 32-Inch Curved 240Hz FH
✓ 240Hz refresh rate and 1ms MPRT response time support fast gameplay.
✗ FHD resolution is spread across a large 32-inch panel, reducing fine-detail sharpness versus QHD options.
Sceptre C345B-QU240T 34-Inch C
✓ 3440 x 1440 ultrawide resolution provides more horizontal workspace than the 16:9 AOC Q27G41ZE.
✗ 34-inch ultrawide size requires substantial desk space.

The 10 picks

  1. 1SANSUI 32-Inch Curved 240Hz FHD Gaming Monitor
    SANSUI 32-Inch Curved 240Hz FHD Gaming Monitor
    View on Amazon →
  2. 2New! Sceptre Curved 34-inch Prime Gaming Monitor 3440 x 1440 up to 240Hz 1500...
    New! Sceptre Curved 34-inch Prime Gaming Monitor 3440 x 1440 up to 240Hz 1500…
    View on Amazon →
  3. 3SANSUI 27-Inch Curved FHD 240Hz Gaming Monitor
    SANSUI 27-Inch Curved FHD 240Hz Gaming Monitor
    View on Amazon →
  4. 4Samsung 32-inch Odyssey G5 QHD 180Hz Gaming Monitor
    Samsung 32-inch Odyssey G5 QHD 180Hz Gaming Monitor
    View on Amazon →
  5. 5Acer Nitro XV272U W2bmiiprx 27-Inch QHD 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor
    Acer Nitro XV272U W2bmiiprx 27-Inch QHD 240Hz IPS Gaming Monitor
    View on Amazon →
  6. 6AOC 27" Gaming Monitor QHD 240Hz Overclocked IPS NVIDIA G‑Sync Q27G41ZE
    AOC 27" Gaming Monitor QHD 240Hz Overclocked IPS NVIDIA G‑Sync Q27G41ZE
    View on Amazon →
  7. 7ASUS TUF Gaming VG259QM5A 24.5-Inch 1080p 240Hz Gaming Monitor
    ASUS TUF Gaming VG259QM5A 24.5-Inch 1080p 240Hz Gaming Monitor
    View on Amazon →
  8. 8Acer Nitro KG271U 27-Inch QHD IPS Gaming Monitor, 180Hz
    Acer Nitro KG271U 27-Inch QHD IPS Gaming Monitor, 180Hz
    View on Amazon →
  9. 9Dell 24 240Hz Gaming Monitor - SE2426HG - 23.8-inch FHD (1920x1080) 240Hz Dis...
    Dell 24 240Hz Gaming Monitor – SE2426HG – 23.8-inch FHD (1920×1080) 240Hz Dis…
    View on Amazon →
  10. 10Sceptre E225W-FW144 22-Inch FHD 144Hz Gaming Monitor
    Sceptre E225W-FW144 22-Inch FHD 144Hz Gaming Monitor
    View on Amazon →

Match Refresh Rate to Your PC

The practical difference between these monitors depends on whether a player’s system can produce enough frames to use the screen’s advertised refresh rate. A 240Hz display is not automatically the right choice if a computer rarely reaches that frame rate in the games its owner plays. Competitive titles may be less demanding than graphically intensive single-player games, so performance varies by game and hardware.

Resolution adds another tradeoff: QHD can deliver more detail than Full HD, but rendering games at the higher resolution can place more load on a graphics card. Shoppers therefore need to weigh image detail, frame rate and system capability together, along with screen size and available desk space.

Products Worth Considering

LG UltraGear 27GX704A-B 27-inch QHD OLED Gaming Monitor, 240Hz

LG UltraGear 27GX704A-B 27-inch QHD OLED Gaming Monitor, 240Hz

LG UltraGear 32GS60QC-B 32-inch Curved QHD Gaming Monitor (180Hz, 1ms, 1000R, AMD FreeSync, HDR10)

LG UltraGear 32GS60QC-B 32-inch Curved QHD Gaming Monitor (180Hz, 1ms, 1000R, AMD FreeSync, HDR10)

Samsung 49-Inch Odyssey G9 G91F Curved Dual QHD Gaming Monitor, 144Hz

Samsung 49-Inch Odyssey G9 G91F Curved Dual QHD Gaming Monitor, 144Hz

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

How the Ten Picks Differ

The source organizes its picks around distinct use cases rather than treating the highest refresh figure as the only measure of quality. Its leading group pairs 27-inch QHD with 240Hz; its Full HD 240Hz options emphasize speed; and the 180Hz QHD models offer another balance of resolution and refresh. Curved and ultrawide options prioritize shape and screen area, while the smaller Sceptre is a compact 144Hz choice.

The guide says it has not counted features that are not listed as advantages. It also cautions readers to check the maximum supported refresh rate at their intended resolution and connection. Those caveats matter because a headline specification does not establish how a particular monitor works with a buyer’s PC, console or preferred games.

“The right choice depends on more than the largest number on the box.”

— ThorstenMeyerAI.com buying guide

Prices and Full Specs Need Checking

The supplied material does not state prices, current stock, release status or retailer availability, and its 2027 framing does not confirm what will be on sale that year. It also does not include independent measurements, detailed testing results or complete specifications for all 10 picks. The rankings are the guide’s judgments, not a documented head-to-head test.

Before buying, readers should confirm the exact model number and its current manufacturer specifications, including supported resolution and refresh-rate combinations, ports, adaptive-sync compatibility, stand range and warranty. The source does not establish whether any listed models or their specifications will change before 2027.

Verify Models Before Buying

The next step for shoppers is to compare the exact monitor models against their PC or console, the games they play and the space available. Check current manufacturer listings and retailer pages for price, availability and complete specifications, then look for independent reviews that measure real-world motion performance and image quality.

Because the guide looks ahead to 2027 without confirmed future pricing or stock information, its list is best treated as a shortlist rather than a guarantee of what will be available. Recheck the market closer to purchase, especially if upgrading a graphics card or changing platforms.

Key Questions

Which monitor does the guide rank first?

It names the Acer Nitro XV272U W2bmiiprx, listed as a 27-inch QHD IPS monitor with a 240Hz refresh rate. The ranking reflects the guide’s assessment, not independent comparative testing included in the source.

Is 240Hz better than 180Hz or 144Hz for every player?

No. A higher refresh rate is most useful when the system can deliver enough frames in the games being played. The guide says buyers should match refresh rate to their hardware and avoid paying for headroom they may not use.

What is the tradeoff between QHD and Full HD?

QHD offers more resolution than Full HD, but can demand more from a graphics card. Full HD may suit players focused on high frame rates or smaller screens; the better fit depends on the hardware, games and preferred image detail.

Are prices and 2027 availability confirmed?

No. The source provides no pricing, stock information or confirmation that the listed models will remain available with the same specifications in 2027. Check current listings and manufacturer details before buying.

Source: ThorstenMeyerAI.com

You May Also Like

DDR5 Now, DDR6 Soon: A Buyer’s Field Guide

A comprehensive guide on current DDR5 options and what to expect from DDR6, including timing, costs, and buying recommendations for 2026.

Getting Started With An AI Automation Desk: 2026 Checklist

A 2026 setup checklist outlines a workstation laptop, development board, dock and storage, with compatibility checks before buying.

What Teams Should Review In AI Automation Network Security

A practical checklist outlines the firewall, VPN, switch, Wi-Fi, backup and power requirements to verify for AI automation networks.

Portable SSDs Made Simple: 8 Picks For Speed, Durability, And Value In 2027

A buying guide ranks eight portable SSDs by speed, durability and value, but the supplied material names only three models.